Are Morrison’s Jam Donuts Vegan? (All You Need to Know)

are morrisons jam donuts vegan

Do you know if Morrison´s Jam Donuts are vegan? Well, you are at the perfect place to find the answer to such a question.

When it comes to in-grocery-store bakeries, it is hard to find one that beats the delectable charm of Morrison’s. The chain is famous for their delicious donuts especially, and there is lots of chatter online about whether their jam flavors are “accidentally vegan.”

So, are Morrison’s jam donuts actually vegan? Well, lots of sources claim that Morrison’s jam donuts are “accidentally vegan,” the official raspberry jam donut recipe provided on the Morrison’s website includes both milk and eggs as ingredients. Additionally, Morrison’s does specifically advertise some flavors, like their seasonal salted caramel donuts, as vegan.

In the remainder of this article, we are going to discuss what ingredients are included in Morrison’s bakery jam donuts, whether or not they can be considered vegan, and which flavors you can safely eat if you are following a vegan diet.

Are Morrison’s jam donuts vegan?

Although the answer to this question is a controversial one for some, in this article, we are going to say “no.”

Even though some people state that Morrison’s jam donuts are “accidentally vegan”—in other words, containing no animal-based ingredients, even if they are not advertised as vegan—the official jam donut recipe on Morrison’s website does contain milk and eggs.

Read also >> Are Tesco Jam Doughnuts Vegan? (Are They Good?)

Can I eat Morrison’s jam donuts if I am dairy free?

Once again, if you are totally dairy free, we are going to suggest that you avoid Morrison’s jam donuts.

Even though you may hear that they are vegan, the recipe posted by Morrison’s themselves lists milk as an ingredient.

So, they would not be safe for a dairy-free individual. If you are lactose intolerant or otherwise allergic to milk, eating these donuts may not be a good idea.

What is in Morrison’s jam donuts?

Luckily, Morrison’s has the recipe for their raspberry jam donuts readily available on their website. This means that if you wish to find out exactly what is in the donuts, or if you want to try your hand at making them yourself, all you have to do is check out their webpage.

We will also list the ingredients here for easy access.

According to Morrison’s, you need these ingredients to replicate their raspberry jam donuts:

  • 200ml milk
  • 7g fast action dried yeast
  • 30g caster sugar, plus a little extra
  • 2 eggs
  • 450g strong white bread flour
  • 60g butter
  • 1 liter vegetable oil
  • 450g raspberry jam

They also provide detailed instructions on how to actually make the donuts.

As you can see, milk, eggs, and butter are all included as ingredients in these donuts. Unfortunately, this means that they are not safe for vegans or dairy-free individuals.

Does Morrison’s have any vegan donuts?

They sure do! Although Morrison’s jam donuts are not vegan, they do have some donuts that are made without any animal products.

They usually specifically advertise these products as vegan. For example, Morrison’s holiday flavors, such as Salted Caramel and Gingerbread, have been specifically advertised as being vegan.

Since Morrison’s acknowledges that these donuts are vegan, and they are intended to be so, it is definitely safer for vegan consumers than “accidentally vegan” products.

Although all ingredients are supposed to be listed on the packaging for all food items, this is not always the case, and you may end up consuming animal products if you did not see it on the packaging.

So, it is better to stick to the donuts that Morrison’s intends to be vegan, avoiding those others which purportedly include milk, eggs, and butter.

How can I tell if Morrison’s donuts are vegan?

Well, this is a question of how safe you feel relying on labels vs. word of mouth. Like we said before, the labels on your food items should always include all of the ingredients involved. So, the first step to checking if Morrison’s donuts are vegan is certainly checking the labels.

You can also check the Morrison’s website, where they list the recipes for many of the food items they serve in the in-store bakery.

If you are especially worried, you can ask someone at the Morrison’s bakery if the items you are considering buying include animal products. Since they are the ones who make the donuts, they will be able to tell you exactly what goes into them.

However, it is likely that they will refuse to call any flavor “vegan” that is not specifically advertised as such, even if the flavor contains no animal products.

This is because even if a flavor may indeed be “accidentally vegan,” it is entirely possible that it could have been exposed to other, non-vegan ingredients.

Lastly, you should always check when Morrison’s advertises a specific flavor as being vegan. It is a pretty safe bet that those will not include any animal products!


Although some will tell you otherwise, our conclusion is no, Morrison’s jam donuts are not vegan. This is because the official recipe listed on the Morrison’s website includes milk, eggs, and butter as listed ingredients.

However, Morrison’s does have flavors of donuts that are indeed vegan! Their holiday flavors, salted caramel, and gingerbread are advertised as being vegan. You can also always check the website for recipes or ask the bakery workers at Morrison’s to let you know what ingredients go into any of their donuts. That way, no matter if you are vegan or dairy-free, you will be safe.



Lindsey graduated with an MBA in 2009. Since then, Lindsey has worked in the retail and consumer service industry as a manager, advisor, and marketer. Lindsey is also the head writer and Co-founder of Lindsey is based in Morgantown, West Virginia.

Recent Posts

error: Content is protected !!